How privacy works

Private lookups are not added to public searches, stored reports or change history. This does not remove a report that was already public. Your choice lasts for this browser session.

Who hosts tesla.com?

Answer

tesla.com sits behind Akamai, which hides the server that really hosts it.

Host hidden

Checked 48 minutes ago from Cloudflare ZRH in 380 ms. This is a saved result.

The site is behind a proxy and its pages do not reveal the platform underneath.

Your next steps

What needs attention

Prioritized observations from this check. Review changes with whoever manages the website.

  1. Review

    SPF protection is not confirmed

    This SPF record does not explicitly fail or soft-fail unmatched senders.

    Next step: Validate the complete SPF policy with the mail provider; review the final all mechanism or redirected policy.

  2. Good to know

    Bot protection limited the website check

    Bot protection page was returned instead of the ordinary website page.

    Next step: Verify the site in a browser; technology and header results may describe the protection page.

Evidence by layer

The company operating a network and the company selling the hosting can be different.

CDN / proxy
AkamaiInferred

Network operators

AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL

Network ownership alone does not confirm the retail hosting provider.

How we know

  • 23.40.100.207 belongs to AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL), reverse DNS a23-40-100-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.18.55.207 belongs to AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL), reverse DNS a2-18-55-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.18.50.207 belongs to AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL), reverse DNS a2-18-50-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com

Servers

The addresses the name points to and the networks that own them.

  • 23.40.100.207AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇺🇸 Registered in United States, block 23.40.100.0/24Reverse DNS a23-40-100-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.18.55.207AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇳🇱 Registered in Netherlands, block 2.18.55.0/24Reverse DNS a2-18-55-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.18.50.207AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇳🇱 Registered in Netherlands, block 2.18.50.0/24Reverse DNS a2-18-50-207.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.18.53.207Not analysed
  • 2.18.54.207Not analysed
  • 23.7.244.207Not analysed
  • 2.18.48.207Not analysed
  • 2.18.51.207Not analysed
  • 2.18.49.207Not analysed
  • 2.18.52.207Not analysed

No IPv6 address.

Website

What the site answered when we visited its home page.

The site showed a bot check (Bot protection page), so we could only read its headers.

Status
403 Forbidden
Address
https://tesla.com/
Page title
Access Denied
HTTPS
Yes
HTTP/3
Not advertised
Response time
108 ms from Cloudflare ZRH

Security headers

D
  • Strict-Transport-Security
  • Content-Security-Policy
  • Clickjacking protection
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • Referrer-Policy
  • Permissions-Policy

DNS

Who answers for the domain name, and its records.

DNS provider
Akamai
Name servers
a1-12.akam.net
a10-67.akam.net
a12-64.akam.net
a28-65.akam.net
a7-66.akam.net
a9-67.akam.net
edns69.ultradns.com
Zone
tesla.com
DNSSEC
Not signed
Certificates
Any certificate authority (no CAA record)
All DNS records (54)
TypeNameValueTTL
Atesla.com23.40.100.20786
Atesla.com2.18.55.20786
Atesla.com2.18.50.20786
Atesla.com2.18.53.20786
Atesla.com2.18.54.20786
Atesla.com23.7.244.20786
Atesla.com2.18.48.20786
Atesla.com2.18.51.20786
Atesla.com2.18.49.20786
Atesla.com2.18.52.20786
NStesla.coma28-65.akam.net144
NStesla.coma7-66.akam.net144
NStesla.coma9-67.akam.net144
NStesla.comedns69.ultradns.com144
NStesla.coma12-64.akam.net144
NStesla.coma10-67.akam.net144
NStesla.coma1-12.akam.net144
MXtesla.com10 tesla-com.mail.protection.outlook.com300
TXTtesla.comgoogle-site-verification=f1YoSQ3nrxPHwlfkwT9Mj_7M_rzQ2RqCPBYHJ9CQNlY 60
TXTtesla.comms-domain-verification=820e4be7-563e-4f52-b73a-5c9ecdd2fda460
TXTtesla.comdell-technologies-domain-verification=tesla.com_c363f56d-9650-430a-82d3-04ac2257c64a_175648796860
TXTtesla.com_quuerjb9mywulmdygnzgnt9awyzm15c60
TXTtesla.comteamviewer-sso-verification=2fc989f75b19494fab5eb0e2c22dd62560
TXTtesla.comdocker-verification=74d1ec4e-a7a6-48a7-9568-9bd0faac833f60
TXTtesla.comms-domain-verification=e335cec9-0ff5-4a54-b8bc-8966a8d146db60
TXTtesla.com_i88zzpi9e3jr0xglot953efk0ui36y560
TXTtesla.combugcrowd-verification=40bd5dd89a6e4073ca9bc76feac3a47b60
TXTtesla.com55zNJIDU0xk94IfGJtL+Hh+wje5JzOS6GY+ntggZF908AUsx0LBKgr+Nln3CgZEUifxSuN09M05jYpdbd6+cpw==60
TXTtesla.comadobe-idp-site-verification=321c026a-3a8c-4206-a1fa-391a59585c5460
TXTtesla.comjamf-site-verification=u4x3LuqSfpoLn5nJ0zMd5g60
TXTtesla.comapple-domain-verification=CHZ8RLPKu4dlRxlaNa_nR9oA2MjZ1n2fiE9s0QlbRO860
TXTtesla.comgoogle-site-verification=Y7lbse5bSatjXaqSBOWXjsit4mOp9cQzfLDpnQUSZlg60
TXTtesla.comapple-domain-verification=C9J7eOtEbm7Dqr8860
TXTtesla.com_owlpg4menxk5zjwee9xclui989imwbl60
TXTtesla.comtraction-guest=b4f7ad59-bf17-4b3c-8b36-9c2d28f1de3260
TXTtesla.comcloudflare_dashboard_sso=5c0b681b716d2de0666f5a564a4d9c0d60
TXTtesla.comatlassian-domain-verification=U31RjXDO5NBJROoOVpVEsKJ7daGpXuXPDF8HeqlmvXUKOtTao652TOMtejHrohKB60
TXTtesla.com_f32sd18rpksw3zh1hgbhaulpv016hoh60
TXTtesla.comonetrust-domain-verification=480735b10e124e23916192d7e432190260
TXTtesla.comcursor-domain-verification-6kgt2s=sxbxrRmk2tNjItWtmh1swmBM060
TXTtesla.comT0E0S2985460
TXTtesla.comlogmein-domain-confirmation=9zxwVn2buGWrLtU24J8860
TXTtesla.comlogmein-verification-code=JFAnsPovogeJ4IeW5MXCU3r0C60
TXTtesla.comadobe-sign-verification=efb2da198047b7a154bd604d2721038b60
TXTtesla.comzapier-domain-verification-challenge=64e810e8-0fe1-4de0-b104-229592811c5b60
TXTtesla.comv=spf1 ip4:54.240.84.225/32 ip4:54.240.84.226/31 ip4:54.240.84.228/30 ip4:54.240.84.232/29 ip4:54.240.84.240/29 ip4:54.240.84.248/30 ip4:54.240.84.252/32 ip4:44.239.249.139 ip4:52.24.70.112 ip4:34.223.204.78 ip4:213.244.145.203 ip4:213.244.145.219 ip4:213.244.145.204 ip4:213.244.145.220 ip4:8.47.24.203 ip4:8.47.24.219 ip4:8.47.24.204 ip4:8.47.24.220 ip4:8.45.124.203 ip4:8.45.124.219 ip4:8.45.124.2…60
TXTtesla.comgoogle-site-verification=Xg2DEUg2oCz1q9RMx8gh2htHK16_GG9cZXY_eyeSf6w60
TXTtesla.comdomain-verification=0f075f7f33bd0e577c0a56c5bb071f9eedadba45f32da11304913c6afd4b99c760
TXTtesla.comatlassian-domain-verification=FuJL8qfcWp7BKpnaomRV1Vmay09Vt0rdhikq9Gh/CwPYjsvTIwkrhaVAX1idqUMl60
TXTtesla.comonetrust-domain-verification=79a1328740f44bc48dd97ab52c0c337760
TXTtesla.comMS=ms2235821360
TXTtesla.comSFMC-qkAv7SvlQaslp7NEALX8t68s_AZWOQB6ThKQS5l560
TXTtesla.com_w19nckjurfa4aldim48vtbrxsq1phnv60
TXTtesla.comtraction-guest=c8bad9fc-4b36-4f6d-944e-783ed41b34b760

Email

Easy to spoof: SPF or DMARC is missing.

Mailbox provider
Microsoft 365
Mail servers
10 tesla-com.mail.protection.outlook.com
Allowed senders
SendGridMicrosoft 365
SPF
Present
DMARC
Spoofed mail is rejected.
MTA-STS
Not enabled
SPF and DMARC records

v=spf1 ip4:54.240.84.225/32 ip4:54.240.84.226/31 ip4:54.240.84.228/30 ip4:54.240.84.232/29 ip4:54.240.84.240/29 ip4:54.240.84.248/30 ip4:54.240.84.252/32 ip4:44.239.249.139 ip4:52.24.70.112 ip4:34.223.204.78 ip4:213.244.145.203 ip4:213.244.145.219 ip4:213.244.145.204 ip4:213.244.145.220 ip4:8.47.24.203 ip4:8.47.24.219 ip4:8.47.24.204 ip4:8.47.24.220 ip4:8.45.124.203 ip4:8.45.124.219 ip4:8.45.124.204 ip4:8.45.124.220 ip4:8.21.14.203 ip4:8.21.14.219 ip4:8.21.14.204 ip4:8.21.14.220 ip4:8.21.14.194 ip4:8.21.14.211 ip4:212.49.145.0/24 ip4:91.103.52.0/22 ip4:168.245.123.10 ip4:216.81.144.165 ip4:149

v=DMARC1; p=reject; pct=100; rua=mailto:n2ju30bc@ag.dmarcian.com; ruf=mailto:n2ju30bc@fr.dmarcian.com; fo=1

Domain registration

Registrar
MarkMonitor Inc.
Registered
4 Nov 1992 (33 years ago)
Paid until
3 Nov 2028 (in 738 days)
Last changed
2 Oct 2026
Status
Deletion lock (registrar)Transfer lock (registrar)Update lock (registrar)Deletion lock (registry)Transfer lock (registry)Update lock (registry)
DNSSEC at registry
No
Source
rdap.verisign.com

Connected services

Verification records in DNS show the domain is linked to these accounts.

Google Search ConsoleTeamViewerAdobeAppleAtlassianMicrosoft 365

Observed changes

A compact record of what changed between public checks. Rechecks happen only when someone requests them.

History starts with saved public observations. No earlier changes are inferred.

Last 10 searches

Domain NameHost
reddit.comFastly (host hidden)
dingleberry.comUnknown
trustpilot.comAmazon CloudFront (host hidden)
scamdoc.comCloudflare (host hidden)
example.orgCloudflare (host hidden)
levels.ioCloudflare (host hidden)
hotelist.comCloudflare (host hidden)
nomads.comCloudflare (host hidden)
interiorai.comCloudflare (host hidden)
vibejam.comCloudflare (host hidden)

View the last 500 searches