How privacy works

Private lookups are not added to public searches, stored reports or change history. This does not remove a report that was already public. Your choice lasts for this browser session.

Who hosts salesforce.com?

Answer

www.salesforce.com sits behind Akamai, which hides the server that really hosts it.

Host hiddenIPv6

Checked 48 minutes ago from Cloudflare ZRH in 549 ms. This is a saved result.

Your next steps

What needs attention

Prioritized observations from this check. Review changes with whoever manages the website.

  1. Improve

    Review browser security headers

    Strict-Transport-Security, Content-Security-Policy, Permissions-Policy did not meet the conservative header checks. This is not a complete security audit.

    Next step: Review these headers with the site developer and test policy changes before enforcing them.

Evidence by layer

The company operating a network and the company selling the hosting can be different.

CDN / proxy
AkamaiStrong evidence

Network operators

Akamai

Network ownership alone does not confirm the retail hosting provider.

How we know

  • DNS alias www.salesforce.com → www.salesforce.com.edgekey.net
  • DNS alias www.salesforce.com.edgekey.net → e63490.dsca.akamaiedge.net
  • 23.10.249.81 belongs to AS20940 (Akamai), reverse DNS a23-10-249-81.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.21.22.34 belongs to AS20940 (Akamai), reverse DNS a2-21-22-34.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2a02:26f0:8d00:14::213:7c9a belongs to AS20940 (Akamai), reverse DNS g2a02-26f0-8d00-0014-0000-0000-0213-7c9a.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • HTTP header x-akamai-transformed: 9 - 0 pmb=mRUM,2

Servers

The addresses the name points to and the networks that own them.

www.salesforce.com (where the site redirects)

www.salesforce.com→www.salesforce.com.edgekey.net→e63490.dsca.akamaiedge.net

  • 23.10.249.81AkamaiNetwork AS20940🇺🇸 Registered in United States, block 23.10.249.0/24Reverse DNS a23-10-249-81.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2.21.22.34AkamaiNetwork AS20940🇳🇱 Registered in Netherlands, block 2.21.22.0/24Reverse DNS a2-21-22-34.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2a02:26f0:8d00:14::213:7c9aAkamaiNetwork AS20940🇳🇱 Registered in Netherlands, block 2a02:26f0:8d00::/48Reverse DNS g2a02-26f0-8d00-0014-0000-0000-0213-7c9a.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 2a02:26f0:8d00:14::213:7c87Not analysed

salesforce.com (the address you entered)

  • 23.1.99.130AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇺🇸 Registered in United States, block 23.1.99.0/24Reverse DNS a23-1-99-130.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 23.1.106.133AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇺🇸 Registered in United States, block 23.1.106.0/24Reverse DNS a23-1-106-133.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 104.109.10.129AkamaiNetwork AS33905 (AKAMAI-AMS - Akamai International B.V., NL)🇺🇸 Registered in United States, block 104.109.10.0/24Reverse DNS a104-109-10-129.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
  • 104.109.11.129Not analysed
  • 184.25.179.132Not analysed
  • 184.31.3.130Not analysed
  • 184.31.10.133Not analysed
  • 23.1.35.132Not analysed

Reachable over IPv6.

Website

What the site answered when we visited its home page.

Status
200 OK
Address
https://www.salesforce.com/?bc=DB
Page title
Salesforce: The #1 AI CRM
HTTPS
Yes
HTTP/3
Not advertised
Response time
64 ms from Cloudflare ZRH

Redirects (2)

  1. 301https://salesforce.com/
  2. 302https://www.salesforce.com/
  3. 200https://www.salesforce.com/?bc=DB

Security headers

D
  • Strict-Transport-Security (too weak)
  • Content-Security-Policy
  • Clickjacking protection
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • Referrer-Policy
  • Permissions-Policy

Built with

CMSWordPress
AnalyticsGoogle Analytics
FontsGoogle Fonts

DNS

Who answers for the domain name, and its records.

DNS provider
salesforce-dns.com
Name servers
pch1.salesforce-dns.com
pch2.salesforce-dns.com
udns1.salesforce.com
udns2.salesforce.com
udns3.salesforce.com
udns4.salesforce.com
Zone
salesforce.com
DNSSEC
Signed and valid
Certificates
Any certificate authority (no CAA record)
All DNS records (56)
TypeNameValueTTL
Asalesforce.com23.1.99.130116
Asalesforce.com23.1.106.133116
Asalesforce.com104.109.10.129116
Asalesforce.com104.109.11.129116
Asalesforce.com184.25.179.132116
Asalesforce.com184.31.3.130116
Asalesforce.com184.31.10.133116
Asalesforce.com23.1.35.132116
NSsalesforce.compch1.salesforce-dns.com300
NSsalesforce.compch2.salesforce-dns.com300
NSsalesforce.comudns1.salesforce.com300
NSsalesforce.comudns2.salesforce.com300
NSsalesforce.comudns3.salesforce.com300
NSsalesforce.comudns4.salesforce.com300
MXsalesforce.com10 mxa-00177002.gslb.pphosted.com300
MXsalesforce.com10 mxb-00177002.gslb.pphosted.com300
TXTsalesforce.com00DF0000000gZsuMAE2309
TXTsalesforce.com00DF0000000gZsumae2309
TXTsalesforce.com5/1ESlGdIH/mwCF+T9SOo3PjURgk0lqakv0VJ8er4Ss=2309
TXTsalesforce.comSFMC-cGJQFeEomoQQt-tQ3c_QXefdwzOGuj_Tjl4oWwrW2309
TXTsalesforce.comjamf-site-verification=6VMo4NqTt2upSV1B7wb8sw2309
TXTsalesforce.comcanva-site-verification=_abffN3m74Bc2XZ_68lccw2309
TXTsalesforce.comcloudhealth=7fe179e6-9085-4d4a-b2cd-eeb11f0c24682309
TXTsalesforce.com1password-site-verification=IIVOBJGQRBCNTB3RNSU7CCAFQY2309
TXTsalesforce.comdocker-verification=b238c187-0eb6-4710-ac1f-0d2ed19765b52309
TXTsalesforce.commixpanel-domain-verify=f2151de7-1e89-41b1-8968-b7cdd8df67402309
TXTsalesforce.comvmware-cloud-verification-edb072dd-c0ed-478e-a55f-1aa17364e6172309
TXTsalesforce.comremarkable-domain-verification=394b7d94-d630-4c40-ac32-413a38622f732309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=AF6Xx_zcM9CpPWi0iT5dSiHH05tVgT3Gr2ERgAZ0-m02309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=AgWPJ-RJmfrnOtIUUO5mTFDFVNb5XJPAJAUduwbF9PE2309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=D6BlHxqITDdvcLDrxA3_ltYf9P3rRxm8AKKNT3rk4W82309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=HV79FO1Y0siBF9WSte-fAOzLI3om9c1V08sBXq2p39M2309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=OXivRKiSmufeLZHqZHxzvbEU_LFMiy4XwYtJiSS1BhQ2309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=XHgruaJj29eI7YjqDkEWZivuT0wlakIWgB2N4DRa_QM2309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=YWwSjixMcFJ1lVJe2XyMsPgFOe8E5vaW6xV-pVmxQQs2309
TXTsalesforce.comgoogle-site-verification=h5tEfIPH1oMV9hxvFY7mWCS870JmVhm-bpbKTTg5L4A2309
TXTsalesforce.comtiktok-developers-site-verification=6SG6XJHEtcx9rqix8FICiM4RxxkC4g1L2309
TXTsalesforce.comzoom-domain-verification=ZOOM_verify_6429ec4f4e4f49e58350c473496f0f182309
TXTsalesforce.comzoom-domain-verification=ZOOM_verify_d9d75d3013184f4ba571502ca24dfaf62309
TXTsalesforce.comliveramp-site-verification=EIEl6MgS2nOv3dKtxxVir8tWpKE85lmKSh2s7wGwE4w2309
TXTsalesforce.comnotion-domain-verification=Lh3bZWCwAyG9KMR88UmcLLXPlUj4eIud9Gp4gf85VGJ2309
TXTsalesforce.compardot1=6eae4d5ab80fc91a64539164ab421392a58d97551b230b12152dffb7553ea9052309
TXTsalesforce.comneat-pulse-domain-verification-zDvG1kM=5074fe39-a4bb-479e-9018-9ef1878fd2f12309
TXTsalesforce.compardot220122=922f8d6c355d7ff72ed3e771a2eca71656d0249cfdc70a8cebb481d367d6f0062309
TXTsalesforce.comhubspot-developer-verification=YjRkOWExNDAtM2JjZS00YWQ0LWExNzItMGVkYzljMDEwM2M32309
TXTsalesforce.comstripe-verification=7a979e02f78e0a07950be0a127275cc4866db0a196913cfceaaa8035b8dbf9592309
TXTsalesforce.comstripe-verification=92ed39e34d3d3361667499947254c2fe1e02c212ca373bf11734c1423133dcfe2309
TXTsalesforce.comstripe-verification=9ca4e73f9b5286bdcdbd5b91f97ad519544e5ee56eebb2f2dc6b48dbec579fe02309
TXTsalesforce.comstripe-verification=B20840C7B159BD229B805ABB54423AE52404E97B4697AA9C23ECF43BA3E8BC372309
TXTsalesforce.comsending_domain182062=ecf3eec4d6ebcf61c5f77be11dffd322fd0f57d8d10fc75c7ae07ffc21d427a72309
TXTsalesforce.comsending_domain373542=845254d896ac5dfad0d6494e4908a8b6a5e057fdcce30d211eebadeb6b4e87cc2309
TXTsalesforce.comhcp-domain-verification=92c617d35c9102aa0d57a73ea5894ce0a593b2ec34bb05486eeb69f6ef15f7fd2309
TXTsalesforce.comatlassian-domain-verification=vTF7JaBo8Jpp/uhUFDPztkIr5aildFzbq9aLIcBbwK5aIdI9s8WQRGPTnKRONIiM2309
TXTsalesforce.comv=spf1 include:_spf.google.com include:_spf.salesforce.com exists:%{i}._spf.corp.salesforce.com ~all2309
TXTsalesforce.comDirectFedAuthUrl=https://salesforce.okta.com/app/salesforce_w19107268_1/exky1kgawwTUSZCb2697/sso/saml2309
TXTsalesforce.comDirectFedAuthUrl=https://salesforce.okta.com/app/salesforce_pwcidentitypro_1/exk12ojlg6rjhBkTY698/sso/saml2309

Email

Well protected against spoofing: SPF plus an enforced DMARC policy.

Mailbox provider
Proofpoint
Mail servers
10 mxa-00177002.gslb.pphosted.com
10 mxb-00177002.gslb.pphosted.com
Allowed senders
Google WorkspaceSalesforce
SPF
Mail from other servers is marked as suspicious.
DMARC
Spoofed mail is rejected.
MTA-STS
Not enabled
SPF and DMARC records

v=spf1 include:_spf.google.com include:_spf.salesforce.com exists:%{i}._spf.corp.salesforce.com ~all

v=DMARC1;p=reject;fo=1:d:s;pct=100;rua=mailto:dmarc_agg@vali.email,mailto:0e5a5c34@inbox.ondmarc.com;ruf=mailto:0e5a5c34@inbox.ondmarc.com

Domain registration

Registrar
MarkMonitor Inc.
Registered
2 Dec 1998 (27 years ago)
Paid until
21 Oct 2028 (in 726 days)
Last changed
19 Sept 2026
Status
Deletion lock (registrar)Transfer lock (registrar)Update lock (registrar)Deletion lock (registry)Transfer lock (registry)Update lock (registry)
DNSSEC at registry
Yes
Source
rdap.verisign.com

Connected services

Verification records in DNS show the domain is linked to these accounts.

Google Search ConsoleStripeAtlassian

Observed changes

A compact record of what changed between public checks. Rechecks happen only when someone requests them.

History starts with saved public observations. No earlier changes are inferred.

Last 10 searches

Domain NameHost
reddit.comFastly (host hidden)
dingleberry.comUnknown
trustpilot.comAmazon CloudFront (host hidden)
scamdoc.comCloudflare (host hidden)
example.orgCloudflare (host hidden)
levels.ioCloudflare (host hidden)
hotelist.comCloudflare (host hidden)
nomads.comCloudflare (host hidden)
interiorai.comCloudflare (host hidden)
vibejam.comCloudflare (host hidden)

View the last 500 searches